How to read coverage and yield on bags, cans, boxes and rolls

A coverage or yield figure says how much one sold unit does under the conditions the maker states: a thickness, a depth, a trowel notch, a coat or an exposure. It is net of nothing. It assumes no cuts, breakage or spillage. An 80 lb bag of concrete yields 0.6 cu ft (17 L), not a cubic foot. Three bundles of a popular laminated shingle cover 98.4 sq ft, not a full square. Read the condition first, then the number.

What does a coverage figure on a label promise?

It promises an area or volume per unit at one stated condition, measured without waste. Change the condition and the figure changes: a thicker paint film, a deeper notch, a wider joint or a longer exposure all use more material per square foot. So every coverage figure has two parts, the number and the condition behind it. The number is useless without the condition.

Most figures are also a best case. Paint makers give a range or an "up to" figure. Tile setting materials give a range per notch size. Roll goods state net coverage after the laps they assume. None of them include the allowance you add for cuts, which is a separate step covered in the guide on why you order extra material.

Which condition sits behind each coverage figure?

Every row comes from a manufacturer or trade source in our fact base. The third column is the part people skip.

How common building materials state coverage, and the condition each figure assumes
MaterialSold asCoverage stated asCondition behind the figureExample
Bagged concreteBag by weightCubic feet or litres per bagMixed with the stated water; no spillage0.6 cu ft (17 L) per 80 lb bag
Interior paintCan or tinArea per gallon or litre, per coatA stated wet film thickness on a smooth, sealed surfaceSherwin-Williams SuperPaint Interior Latex Flat covers 350-400 sq ft per gallon (8.59-9.82 m2/L) at 4 wet mils.
Thinset mortar50 lb (22.7 kg) bagArea per bagThe trowel notch sizeThree brands in the table below
Sanded groutBag or boxArea per bagTile size, tile thickness and joint widthCustom Polyblend chart
Asphalt shinglesBundleBundles per squareThe product's exposure3 bundles cover 98.4 sq ft (GAF Timberline HDZ)
Laminate or vinyl plankCartonArea per cartonPlank face size, no cutting loss18.91 sq ft per Shaw Paragon carton
Porcelain tileBoxPieces and area per boxActual tile face sizeMarazzi 60 × 60 cm: 3 pieces per box
Blown insulationBagBags per 1,000 sq ft and minimum depthBoth at once, for a stated R-valueAttiCat at R-38: 19 bags
MulchBag by volumeArea at a stated depthThe depth printed on the bagA 2 cu ft bag spread 3 in deep covers 8 sq ft, as printed on Scotts Nature Scapes mulch bags.
Roof underlaymentRollSquares per rollNet of the maker's own lapsGAF FeltBuster: 10 squares per roll
Metal roof panelsPanel by lengthCoverage widthSide ribs overlapped36 in (Metal Sales Pro-Panel II)
WallpaperRollArea per rollBefore pattern match and trimming56.4 sq ft per US roll
An original specimen label highlights quantity, unit and condition as separate fields, showing how a coverage claim becomes usable only when all three are known.
Read the condition next to the coverage, not just the largest number on the package. Original illustration by BuildersCalcs. CC BY 4.0.
Illustration sources

How do you read a concrete bag's yield?

Read it as volume per bag, then turn it round into bags per volume. About 45 bags of 80 lb concrete make one cubic yard (before waste). The common mistake is to assume a bag makes about a cubic foot, which would put the count near half the real figure. Smaller bags scale down in proportion, as the table shows.

UK and EU bags are stated differently and are smaller. A bag of Blue Circle ready-to-use concrete makes about 0.01 m³, so roughly 100 bags per m³. A Hanson MaxiPack20 bag of Multipurpose or Instant Concrete makes about 0.009 m³. German SAKRET gives a yield per kilogram instead, which you multiply by the bag weight. Whichever way it is printed, divide your volume by the yield and round up.

US bagged concrete yields as printed by the makers, and the bag counts they imply before any allowance
ProductBag (lb)Bag (kg)Yield (cu ft)Yield (L)Bags per cu ydBags per m³
Quikrete Concrete Mix 11014018.10.38.590117.7
Quikrete Concrete Mix 11015022.60.37510.67294.2
Quikrete Concrete Mix 11016027.20.4512.76078.5
Quikrete Concrete Mix 11018036.20.6174558.9
Quikrete Concrete Mix 1101 (regional)9040.80.67519.14052.3
Sakrete High Strength Concrete Mix4018.10.38.590117.7
Sakrete High Strength Concrete Mix6027.20.4512.76078.5
Sakrete High Strength Concrete Mix8036.20.6174558.9
Sakrete High Strength Concrete Mix9040.80.6819.339.751.9
Quikrete Fast-Setting Concrete Mix 10045022.60.37510.67294.2
Quikrete Fast-Setting Concrete Mix 10046027.20.4512.76078.5
Sakrete Fast Setting Concrete Mix5022.60.3810.871.192.9
Sakrete Rapid Post (Canada)66300.5145470.6

How do you read a paint spread rate?

Read it as area per gallon or litre for one coat, on the surface the maker describes. Sherwin-Williams ties its SuperPaint figure to a film of 4 wet mils (Sherwin-Williams). Multiply your wall area by the number of coats before dividing by the spread rate. A paint-and-primer label does not cancel the second coat on new drywall: Sherwin-Williams' system is two coats either way (Sherwin-Williams).

US and UK labels use different units. To compare them, Multiply sq ft per US gallon by 0.024542 to get m2 per litre (divide by it for the reverse). UK figures are also often stated as a maximum. Dulux Trade Weathershield Smooth Masonry covers up to 16 m2/L on smooth, low-porosity render. On textured surfaces such as pebbledash the same masonry paint covers only 4-6 m2/L. So the surface can cut real coverage far below the headline figure. Use the low end of a range for rough or porous walls. The how much paint a room needs tool lets you set the spread rate from your can.

Paint spread rates as each maker states them, per coat
ProductTypesq ft per US galm² per LRegion
Sherwin-Williams SuperPaint Interior Latex Flatinterior topcoat350–4008.59–9.82US
Sherwin-Williams Premium Wall & Wood Primerinterior primer4009.82US
Behr Premium Plus Interior Flatinterior paint & primer250–4006.14–9.82US
Benjamin Moore Regal Select Matteinterior topcoat400–4509.82–11.04US
Dulux Trade Vinyl Mattinterior emulsionup to 693up to 17UK
Dulux Trade Weathershield Smooth Masonry (smooth render)exterior masonryup to 652up to 16UK
Dulux Trade Weathershield Smooth Masonry (pebbledash)exterior masonry163–2444–6UK

How do you read thinset and grout coverage?

Find your trowel notch first, then read across. A deeper notch leaves more mortar per square foot, so a bag covers less. With a 1/2 × 1/2 in notch, Custom's VersaBond covers less than half the area it covers with a 1/4 × 1/4 in notch (Custom Building Products). Brands disagree slightly at each notch size, and that spread is real, so use the sheet for the bag you buy. UK sheets state the other way round, as weight per area: UK weberset plus uses about 3.0 kg/m2 with a 6 x 6 mm notched trowel, 4.5 kg/m2 for a 3 mm solid bed.

Grout charts have two inputs, the tile size and the joint width, because grout fills the joints and not the face. Small mosaic tile with wide joints uses many times more grout per square foot than large tile with narrow joints. MAPEI publishes its chart in kg per m², Custom in square feet per bag. Pick the row for your tile and the column for your joint.

A notched adhesive section separates ridges and voids, showing why multiplying area by notch height incorrectly treats the bed as solid material.
Use the product’s trowel coverage data; notch height is not a uniform bed thickness. Original illustration by BuildersCalcs. CC BY 4.0.
Illustration sources
Thinset coverage per 50 lb (22.7 kg) bag by trowel notch, as stated by three makers
ProductTrowel notchsq ft minsq ft maxm² minm² max
Custom VersaBond1/4 x 1/4 x 1/4 in square901008.49.3
Custom VersaBond1/4 x 3/8 x 1/4 in square60675.66.2
Custom VersaBond1/2 x 1/2 x 1/2 in square42473.94.4
LATICRETE 253 Gold1/4 x 1/4 in (6 x 6 mm)80957.48.8
LATICRETE 253 Gold1/4 x 3/8 in (6 x 9 mm)60705.66.5
MAPEI Ultraflex 21/4 x 1/4 x 1/4 in (6 x 6 x 6 mm)75906.978.36
MAPEI Ultraflex 21/4 x 3/8 x 1/4 in (6 x 10 x 6 mm)55655.116.04

How do you read a shingle bundle wrapper?

Look for two numbers: bundles per square and the coverage of that square. One roofing square is 100 sq ft (9.29 m2) of roof surface. Many laminated shingles pack three bundles to a square, but those three cover 98.4 sq ft rather than a full 100. Heavier lines use more bundles: Owens Corning Duration Premium is packed 4 bundles per square (98.4 sq ft); heavier shingles need more bundles. Starter strip and hip and ridge caps are separate products with their own coverage in linear feet, so the field bundle count never includes them.

How do you read flooring cartons and tile boxes?

Use the area printed on the carton or box, not the nominal piece size times the count. Box coverage differs by product and size, so use the coverage printed on the box or data sheet. The printed area is worked out from the actual face size, which for tile can be a little smaller than the nominal inch size. Marazzi's boxes show this well: its 60 × 60 cm and 30 × 60 cm boxes both cover 1.08 m², while the 75 × 75 cm box holds two pieces and covers 1.13 m² (Marazzi Group (Italy)). A box of large tile is also heavy, so the data sheet's weight per box is worth reading before you carry it.

How do you read an insulation coverage chart?

For batts, read the square feet per package. A batt that is 15 × 93 in covers 9.7 sq ft, and the bag holds a set number of pieces. For blown-in insulation, the chart has two columns that both matter. A stated blown-in R-value needs both the minimum bags per 1,000 sq ft and the minimum thickness. Filling to the depth with fewer bags gives a lower density and a lower R-value than the label claims. Cellulose and fiberglass also need very different bag counts for the same R-value: GreenFiber INS515LD needs at least 56 bags per 1,000 sq ft for R-49 (14.82 in initial, 13.34 in settled). The batts or rolls of insulation tool reads the chart for you.

Why does a roll or panel cover less than its size?

Because part of it overlaps the next one. Underlayment is rated by net squares, after the maker's laps: GAF FeltBuster synthetic: 48 in x 250 ft (1.23 x 76.2 m) roll covers 1,000 sq ft (92.9 m2), 10 squares, excluding laps. Metal panels are sold by coverage width, not by sheet width, because the ribs at the edges overlap. Metal Sales Pro-Panel II covers 36 in (914 mm) per panel, 5/8 in rib height, ribs at 9 in centres. Wallpaper loses length to the pattern match. A 20.5 in x 33 ft roll covers about 56.4 sq ft (5.24 m2) before pattern and trimming waste. Graham & Brown points out that the repeat and match type decide how many full strips a roll gives (Graham & Brown), so dividing wall area by roll area undercounts.

Mulch bags are the simplest case. The volume is printed, and some bags also print the area at a given depth. Halve the depth and the area doubles. The mulch calculator works from depth and bag volume.

Is label coverage what you will actually use?

No. Label coverage is the material that ends up on the job under ideal conditions. Real sites waste some of it. The RICS whole life carbon standard, used for UK carbon assessments, sets default site waste rates by material: The RICS whole life carbon standard (2nd edition, 2023) sets a default UK site waste rate of 4% for plasterboard, 6% for clay brickwork and 6% for tile floor finishes. Those are rates of loss on delivered material, not ordering advice, but they show why coverage and purchase quantity are different numbers.

The purchase quantity is: net quantity × (1 + allowance), divided by the label coverage, rounded up. Round once, at the end. The guide to estimating renovation material costs carries that number into a budget.

When does a coverage figure mislead?

  • The condition doesn't match your job: a different notch, joint, exposure or film thickness.
  • The surface is rough or porous, so paint and masonry coatings spread less.
  • The figure is a maximum ("up to"), not a typical value.
  • The product changed. Coverage is product-specific, and an old sheet may describe a different bag size or formula.
  • Depth is met but bag count isn't, for blown insulation.

The short version

Find the condition, then the number. Use the low end of a range on rough or uncertain surfaces, multiply by coats or layers where the label is per coat, add the stated allowance, and round up once. Every material page in the guide library names the maker behind its coverage figures.

Questions about reading coverage figures

Why does my paint can give a range instead of one number?

Because coverage depends on the surface and how thickly the paint goes on. Smooth, sealed walls reach the top of the range; rough or porous ones fall to the bottom. Behr Premium Plus Interior Flat covers 250-400 sq ft per gallon (6.14-9.82 m2/L).

Does a shingle bundle always cover a third of a square?

Not always. Some products cover 98.4 sq ft per three bundles, and Three bundles per square is the most common packaging, but some products use 4 or 5. Read the wrapper for the product you buy.

Why does trowel size change how much thinset I need?

A deeper notch leaves a thicker bed of mortar. Custom's VersaBond covers Custom VersaBond: 90-100 sq ft per 50 lb with a 1/4 x 1/4 in square notch, 60-67 with 1/4 x 3/8, 42-47 with 1/2 x 1/2.

What does net coverage mean on an underlayment roll?

It is the roof area the roll covers after the maker's standard laps, not the roll's length times its width. Extra laps at valleys and end joints still come out of it.

Sources (44)
  1. Asphalt Roofing Manufacturers Association (ARMA)
    • Residential Asphalt Roofing Manual - Design and Application Methods, 2014 edition (Ch. 5 Estimating; Ch. 6 Safety), checked
  2. Behr
    • BEHR PREMIUM PLUS Interior Flat product sheet, checked
  3. Benjamin Moore
    • Regal Select Waterborne Interior Paint - Matte (N548) product page, checked
  4. Brewster Home Fashions
    • Westley Grey Plaid Wallpaper 4147-27384 product page, checked
  5. Custom Building Products
    • Polyblend Sanded / Non-Sanded Grout color card and coverage chart (©2011), checked
    • VersaBond Professional Tile Mortar product page - coverage table, checked
  6. Dulux Trade (AkzoNobel)
    • Dulux Trade Vinyl Matt product page, checked
    • Dulux Trade Weathershield Smooth Masonry Paint datasheet, checked
    • Dulux Trade Weathershield Smooth Masonry Paint product page, checked
  7. Fine Homebuilding (Taunton Press), Mike Guertin
    • Don't Fall Short on Shingles: How to Estimate Materials for Roofing Projects (excerpt from Roofing with Asphalt Shingles), checked
  8. GAF
    • FeltBuster High-Traction Synthetic Roofing Felt data sheet (©2014, 7/14), checked
    • Installation Instructions: Timberline HDZ, UHDZ, AS II, CS, HDZ RS (©2023, 4/23), checked
    • Timberline HDZ Shingles data sheet (©2019), checked
  9. Graham & Brown
    • How to measure for wallpaper, checked
  10. GreenFiber
    • GreenFiber Cellulose Fiber Insulation Product Guide (DM-6.3-343 Rev A), checked
    • GreenFiber INS515LD Loose Fill Formula attic card (PM-6.3-324 Rev E), checked
  11. Hanson (Heidelberg Materials UK)
    • Instant Concrete technical data sheet, checked
    • Multipurpose Concrete technical data sheet (updated August 2020), checked
  12. King Packaged Materials / Sika Canada (SAKRETE Canada)
    • SAKRETE Rapid Post product data sheet, checked
  13. LATICRETE International
    • 253 GOLD sell sheet DS-167.6-EN-SP-0726 (©2026), checked
  14. MAPEI Corporation
    • Ultraflex 2 technical data sheet (version Aug. 5, 2013), checked
  15. Marazzi Group (Italy)
    • Plaster collection catalogue - formats and packing table, checked
  16. Metal Sales Manufacturing Corp.
    • Pro-Panel II summary brochure (©MSMC 3-2026), checked
    • Pro-Panel II technical data sheet MS1280PP (01-2011), checked
  17. National Institute of Standards and Technology
    • NIST Guide to the SI (SP 811), Appendix B.9 Factors for units listed by kind of quantity, checked
  18. National Ready Mixed Concrete Association
    • CIP 8 - Discrepancies in Yield (rev. 2016), checked
  19. Owens Corning
    • AttiCat Expanding Blown-in PINK FIBERGLAS Insulation Application Instructions (Pub. 10009393-E), checked
    • EcoTouch PINK FIBERGLAS Insulation Manufacturers Fact Sheet (Pub. 10017881-A), checked
    • PROPINK L77 Loosefill Insulation product data sheet (Pub. 43942-W), checked
  20. Owens Corning / Lowe's
    • The Roofing Collection Product Guide (©2017) - Duration, Starter and Hip & Ridge specifications, checked
  21. Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS)
    • Whole life carbon assessment for the built environment, 2nd edition (professional standard, September 2023), checked
  22. SAKRETE of North America
    • SAKRETE Fast Setting Concrete Mix technical data sheet, hosted by Home Depot, checked
    • SAKRETE High Strength Concrete Mix technical data sheet (REV 7-10), hosted by Home Depot, checked
  23. Saint-Gobain Weber (UK)
    • weberset plus tile adhesive - NBS Source product data, checked
  24. Scotts Miracle-Gro (label text as shown on Ace Hardware listing)
    • Scotts Nature Scapes Color Enhanced Mulch 2 cu ft, checked
  25. Shaw Floors
    • Paragon 7in Plus Floorte PRO direct selling sheet (11.01.2018), checked
  26. Sherwin-Williams
    • Premium Wall & Wood Interior Latex Primer B28W08111 product data sheet (108.38), checked
    • SuperPaint Interior Latex Flat A86 Series product data sheet (101.02A), checked
  27. TAMKO
    • TAMKO No. 15 ASTM Saturated Felt data sheet (Phillipsburg), checked
    • TAMKO No. 30 ASTM Saturated Felt data sheet (Phillipsburg), checked
  28. Tarmac (Blue Circle)
    • High Strength Concrete (40N) product data sheet (June 2014), hosted by Wickes, checked
    • Multi-Purpose Concrete product data sheet (March 2014), hosted by Wickes, checked
  29. The Quikrete Companies
    • QUIKRETE Concrete Mix No. 1101 Data Sheet (revised Oct 2022), checked
    • QUIKRETE Fast-Setting Concrete Mix No. 1004 Data Sheet, checked

Every number on this page is taken from these documents. How we choose and check sources.